Programme

20 Nov, 2018
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Opening of the Secretariat ..... 09:00 AM - 19:00 PM
2 Solemn Opening Session ..... 09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Auditorium
3 Opening Conference

“The Istanbul Convention: An effective tool for Combating Violence against Women?“

Christine Chinkin 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
4 Coffee Break ..... 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM N/A
5 “Where to is Europe going ?” Ana Gomes 11:00 AM - 11:40 PM Auditorium
6 “LAW, SOLIDARITY AND MIGRATIONS» Aysen Onen 11:00 AM - 11:40 PM Auditorium
7 “Women’s Political Rights” Norah Jean François 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
8 Debate ..... 11.40h AM - 12.30h PM Auditorium
9 Lunch ..... 12:30 PM - 14:00 PM N/A
10 Papers Presentation and Debates ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM
11 1º Panel – Political rights, Migrations and Resistances ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Amphitheater 8
12 2º Panel – Gender Violence and Sexual and Reproductive Rights ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Auditorium
13 3º Panel – Women's Economic Empowerment and Parenting ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Amphitheater 9
14 Closing of the Session of work ..... 18:00 PM - 18:15 PM
21 Nov, 2018
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 “The Women and Girls blood, sweat and tears” Catarina de Albuquerque 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
2 «Gender Violence and Women and Girls Reproductive Health» Amy Sakho 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
3 “Gender Crimes in International Law" Francesca Braga 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
4 Coffee Break ..... 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM N/A
5 “Sociocultural Factors Impacting Women's Sexual and Reproductive Rights” Natividad Ramona Santos 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
6 “Reproductive Rights of Women in Detention in the Philippines” Marlo Malagar 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
7 “Gender Violence and Sexual and Reproductive Rights” Lamia Ben Ismail 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
8 Debate ..... 11.40 AM - 12:30 PM Auditorium
9 Lunch ..... 12:30 PM - 14:00 PM N/A
10 Papers Presentation and Debates ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM
11 • 1º Panel – Political rights, Migrations and Resistances ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Amphitheater 8
12 • 2º Panel – Gender Violence and Sexual and Reproductive Rights ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Auditorium
13 • 3º Panel – Women's Economic Empowerment and Parenting ..... 14:00 PM - 18:00 PM Amphitheater 9
14 Closing of the Session of work ..... 18:00 PM - 18:15 PM
22 Nov, 2018
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 “Women and Girls Sexual and Reproductive Rights” Mónica Ferro 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
2 “Socio-Affective Parenting” Clara Sottomayor 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
3 “Protective Women and Mothers - the mistreated ones of the judicial system” Graciela Dora Jofré 09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Auditorium
4 Coffee Break ..... 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM N/A
5 “Women Political Empowerment” Laudelina Inácio da Silva 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
6 “ The Rule of Law in the Women Economic Empowerment in the MENA Region” Raya Abu Gulal 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
7 “Prematures Marriages: Stolen Childhood, Disrupted Adolescence - Challenges and Answers” Osvalda Joana 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Auditorium
8 Debate ..... 11.40 AM - 12:30 PM Auditorium
9 Lunch ..... 12:30 PM - 14:00 PM
10 Papers Presentation and Debates ..... 14:00 PM - 16:00 PM
11 • 1º Panel – Political rights, Migrations and Resistances ..... 14:00 PM - 16:00 PM Amphitheater 8
12 • 2º Panel – Gender Violence and Sexual and Reproductive Rights ..... 14:00 PM - 16:00 PM Auditorium
13 • 3º Panel – Women's Economic Empowerment and Parenting ..... 14:00 PM - 16:00 PM Amphitheater 9
14 Barítuna Performance- Women’s Tuna of the Lisbon University Law School ..... 16:00 PM - 16:30 PM Auditorium
15 Book presentation - “Introdution to the Law Feminist Theory ” Rita Mota e Sousa 16.30 PM - 17:00 PM Auditorium
16 Women’s Humans Rights Summit Conclusions - Presentation and Vote ..... 17:00 PM - 18:00 PM Auditorium
17 Work’s Closing ..... 18:00 PM - 18:15 PM